LINDY TECH SERVICES: +44 1642 754020

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

A. Responsible for data processing

Responsible for the processing of personal data within the framework of this website in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

LINDY International Limited
Sadler Forster Way
Teesside Industrial Estate
Thornaby
Stockton-on-Tees
TS17 9JY
England
E-Mail: postmaster@lindy.com

Our Data Protection Officer
Andrew Lane

With this data protection declaration we inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter only "data").

B. Data processing

We process data as part of the operation of our website. The processing of the data also includes disclosure by transmission.

For data transfers to the USA, the EU-US Privacy Shield has been approved by the EU Commission. In it, the Commission certified that the guarantees for the transfer of data to the USA on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield comply with data protection standards in the EU. As far as we transmit data to the USA, we have marked the participation of our service providers in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and transfers to third countries are listed below:

a) Log file
We log your visit to our website. The following data is processed: Name of the website accessed, date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, the browser type and version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), your IP address and the requesting provider. This is necessary to ensure the security of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 f) GDPR. The log file will be deleted after seven days, unless it is required for clarification or to prove concrete violations of the law that have become known within the retention period.

b) Hosting
Within the scope of hosting, all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website is stored. This is necessary to enable the operation of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 f) GDPR. To provide our online presence, we use services of web hosting providers, to which we transmit the above-mentioned data.

c) Establishing contact
If you contact us, your data (name, contact data, if given by you) and your message will be processed exclusively for the purpose of processing and handling your inquiry. This data is processed by us on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR to process your request.

d) Newsletter
In order to provide you with regular information about our company and our offers, we offer to send you a newsletter. With your registration for the newsletter we process the data you have entered (e-mail address and other voluntary information).
The newsletter is sent by registration on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.
Subscription to the newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. To prevent misuse, we will send you an e-mail after your registration asking you to confirm your registration. In order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements, your registration will be logged. This affects the storage of the time of registration and confirmation as well as your IP address. We use service providers to send the newsletter, to whom we send the above-mentioned data.

e) Customer Account
If you open a customer account, you agree that your inventory data (name, address, e-mail address, bank details) as well as your usage data (user name, password) are stored. This allows us to identify you as a customer and allows you to manage your orders.
Your data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

f) Purchase completion
We process your order data to process the sales contract. The processing of the data takes place accordingly on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 b) GDPR.
We transmit your address data to the company commissioned with the delivery. If it is necessary to process the contract, we will also send your e-mail address or your telephone number to the company responsible for the delivery in order to agree a delivery date (advice).
We transmit your transaction data (name, date of order, method of payment, date of dispatch and/or receipt, amount and recipient of payment, if applicable bank details or credit card data) to the payment service provider commissioned to process the payment.

g) Cookies, website analysis and marketing
To enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies. These are short data packets that are stored on your end device and exchanged with other providers. Some of the cookies we use are deleted immediately after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and make it possible to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies).
You can delete all cookies stored on your terminal device and set the common browsers in such a way that the storage of cookies is prevented.
In this case, you may have to make some settings each time you visit this website and accept the impairment of some functions.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use.
The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that a personal relationship can be ruled out. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.
We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
Third Party Information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html and Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Monotype Imaging Inc.
We use "Camber Web Fonts" provided by Monotype Imaging Inc. for consistent display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, your browser must connect to Monotype Imaging Inc. servers. This tells Monotype Imaging Inc. that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of "Camber Web Fonts" is in the interest of the technical structure of the website and a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offerings. The legal basis for the processing represents a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a default font.
Further information on "Camber Web Fronts" can be found at https://www.fonts.com as well as in their data protection declaration: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy .

h) Social Media Presence
We maintain fan pages within various social networks and platforms with the aim of communicating with active customers, interested parties and users and informing them about our services.
We would like to point out that, when using these social platforms, your personal data may be processed outside the European Union. This may affect you, for example, in the enforcement of your rights under European / German law. Please note that some US providers are certified under the privacy shield and have thus committed themselves to comply with EU data protection standards.
User data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created from the user behavior and the resulting interests of the users. These usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to these).
The processing of users' personal data is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in effective user information and communication with users.
Further information on the processing of your personal data as well as on your possibilities of objection can be obtained from the links to the respective providers listed below. The assertion of information and further rights of the persons concerned can also be requested from the provider as only they have direct access to the data of the users and the corresponding information at their disposal. Of course, we are available for further inquiries and support you, if you need help. Provider:

Facebook
Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland
Data protection declaration: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads und http://www.youronlinechoices.com
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC

Instagram
Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA Data protection declaration / Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Twitter
Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA Data protection declaration: https://twitter.com/privacy
Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO

Google/ YouTube
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) Data protection declaration:  https://policies.google.com/privacy
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland Data protection declaration: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out ,
PrivacyShield:   https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0

C. Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed or if your consent has been revoked. As far as legal storage obligations have to be observed, the storage period for certain data can be up to 10 years irrespective of the processing purposes.

D. Your rights as a concerned party

a) Information
Upon request, you will receive information about all personal data that we have stored about you at any time and free of charge.

b) Correction, deletion, restriction of processing (blocking), objection
Should you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data or should these have become incorrect, we will arrange for the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (insofar as this is possible under the applicable law) upon instruction to this effect. The same applies if we are only to process data to a limited extent in the future.

c) Data transferability
Upon request, we provide your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format, so that you can transfer the data to another person responsible if desired.

d) Right of appeal
There is a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority:
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

e) Right of revocation for consents with effect for the future
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Your revocation does not affect the legality of the processing until the time of the revocation.

f) Restrictions
Data for which we are not able to identify the person concerned, e.g. if anonymised for analysis purposes, are not covered by the above rights. Information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer to another company with regard to this data may be possible if you provide us with additional information that allows us to be identified.

g) Exercising your rights as a person concerned
For questions regarding the processing of your personal data, information, correction, blocking, objection or deletion of data or the request to transfer the data to another company, please contact postmaster@lindy.com



back