LINDY INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMER SERVICES: +44 1642 754020

We use cookies - Consent

We use third party services that help us to improve and optimize our online experience. For the use of certain services we need your prior consent which can be revoked at any time. You can find further information on data protection in our privacy policy

Details

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

A. Responsible for data processing

Responsible for the processing of personal data within the framework of this website in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

LINDY-Elektronik GmbH
Markircher Str. 20 24
D-68229 Mannheim
Germany
E-Mail: InternationalSales@lindy.com

Our Data Protection Officer
Karin Grosskinsky

With this data protection declaration we inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter only "data").

B. Data processing

We process data as part of the operation of our website. The processing of the data also includes disclosure by transmission.

For data transfers to Great Britain and to the USA we conclude contracts in accordance with the EU standard contract clauses (in accordance with Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c and d GDPR). The data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and transfers to third countries are listed below:

a) Log file
We log your visit to our website. The following data is processed: Name of the website accessed, date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, the browser type and version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), your IP address and the requesting provider. This is necessary to ensure the security of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 f) GDPR. The log file will be deleted after seven days, unless it is required for clarification or to prove concrete violations of the law that have become known within the retention period.

b) Hosting
Within the scope of hosting, all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website is stored. This is necessary to enable the operation of the website. We process the data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 f) GDPR. To provide our online presence, we use services of web hosting providers, to which we transmit the above-mentioned data.

c) Customer service
If you contact us in cases c) to g) or in case of any pre-contractual, contractual or in any other service request we will transfer your data to our affiliate company, LINDY International Limited, Sadler Forster Way, Teesside Industrial Estate, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, TS17 9JY, England, which is providing our customer service. Your data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

d) Establishing contact
If you contact us, your data (name, contact data, if given by you) and your message will be processed exclusively for the purpose of processing and handling your inquiry. This data is processed by us on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR to process your request.

e) Newsletter
In order to provide you with regular information about our company and our offers, we offer to send you an email newsletter. With your registration for the newsletter we process the data you have entered (e-mail address and other voluntary information).
The newsletter is sent by registration on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.
Subscription to the newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. To prevent misuse, we will send you an e-mail after your registration asking you to confirm your registration. In order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements, your registration will be logged. This affects the storage of the time of registration and confirmation as well as your IP address. We use service providers to send the newsletter, to whom we send the above-mentioned data.

f) Customer Account
If you open a customer account, you agree that your inventory data (name, address, e-mail address, bank details) as well as your usage data (user name, password) are stored. This allows us to identify you as a customer and allows you to manage your orders.
Your data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

g) Purchase completion
We process your order data to process the sales contract. The processing of the data takes place accordingly on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 b) GDPR.
We transmit your address data to the company commissioned with the delivery. If it is necessary to process the contract, we will also send your e-mail address or your telephone number to the company responsible for the delivery in order to agree a delivery date (advice).
We transmit your transaction data (name, date of order, method of payment, date of dispatch and/or receipt, amount and recipient of payment, if applicable bank details or credit card data) to the payment service provider commissioned to process the payment.

h) Cookies, website analysis and marketing
To enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies. These are short data packets that are stored on your end device and exchanged with other providers. Some of the cookies we use are deleted immediately after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and make it possible to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies).

Our cookie banner allows you to actively agree to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, you can delete all cookies stored on your device and set the common browsers to prevent cookies from being stored.
In this case, you may have to make some settings again each time you visit this website and accept the impairment of some functions.
In principle, the following applies: The legal basis for data processing by means of a cookie is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 a) DSGVO or our predominant legitimate interests in optimising and producing the functionality of our web offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f) DSGVO

Econda
To design and optimise our website in line with requirements we use the analysis service econda Analytics, econda GmbH, Zimmerstr. 6, 76137 Karlsruhe ("Econda"). In order to provide its service Econda sets cookies which enable the recognition of an internet browser. This data is collected and stored anonymously, and user profiles are created from this data using pseudonyms. This data processing takes place due to our predominantly justified interest in the optimal marketing of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f) DSGVO.
You can object to the collection of data at any time with effect for the future at https://www.econda.de/widerruf-zur-datenspeicherung/. You can find further information on data protection at Econda at https://www.econda.de/datenschutzhinweise/.
We use "Camber Web Fonts" provided by Monotype Imaging Inc. for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of Monotype Imaging Inc. This allows Monotype Imaging Inc. to know that your IP address has been used to access our Web site. The use of "Camber Web Fonts" is in the interest of the technical structure of the website and a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. The legal basis for the processing constitutes a legitimate interest in this respect in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
In the event that your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font. Further information on "Camber Web Fronts" can be found at https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy .

Google Analytics
We use the Google Analytics tracking tool from Google on our website. We use Google Analytics to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and thus improve user-friendliness.
When using Google Analytics, interactions of website visitors are primarily recorded and systematically evaluated with the aid of cookies.
Details of the cookies used can be found in our cookie information.
We use Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp()". This shortens IP addresses within the member states of the EU or EEA. If a transmission to the Google servers in the USA takes place, the full IP address is only transmitted in exceptional cases and shortened there. A direct personal reference is thus generally excluded. In particular, it is no longer possible to assign the IP address to the computer or terminal device of the website visitor. By using Google Analytics the following data is processed:

  • 3 bytes of the IP address of the called system of the website visitor (anonymised IP address),
  • the accessed website,
  • the website from which the user has reached the page called up on our website (referrer),
  • the sub-pages accessed from the website,
  • the time spent on the website,
  • the frequency of access to the website.
According to its own information, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
The legal basis for data processing is your prior consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) DSGVO. Revocation of your consent
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by adjusting the setting options at http://www.google.de/ads/preferences or here on our website:
Cookie settings
In addition, please read the information about Google's use of data in the Google Partner Network at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/

j) Integration of external content
We use external dynamic content to optimise the presentation and the offer of our website. When visiting the website, a request is automatically made to the server of the respective content provider via API, in which certain log data (e.g. the IP address of the user) is transmitted. The dynamic content is then transmitted to our website and displayed there.
We use external content in connection with the following functionalities:

i) Social media presence
We maintain fan pages within various social networks and platforms with the aim of communicating with the customers, interested parties and users active there and informing them about our services.

We would like to point out that your personal data may be processed outside the European Union, so that risks may arise for you (e.g. in the enforcement of your rights under European / German law).
User data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. These user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' devices, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of the users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of the users and communication with the users in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers to give their consent to data processing (i.e. to give their consent, e.g. by ticking a check box or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For further information on the processing of your personal data and your right to object, please refer to the links of the respective provider listed below. The assertion of information and other rights of the persons concerned can also be made against the providers, as only those who have direct access to the users' data and have access to the relevant information can do so. Of course, we are available to answer questions and support you if you need help. provider:

Facebook
Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ Opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC .

Instagram
Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA
Privacy policy/ Opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Twitter
Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO .

Google/ YouTube
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI .

LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Privacy policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Opt-out: > https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-outhttps://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0 .

C. Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or if you have revoked your consent. Insofar as statutory storage obligations must be observed, the storage period for certain data can be up to 10 years, irrespective of the processing purposes.

D. Your data subject rights

a) Information
Upon request, you will receive information free of charge at any time about all personal data that we have stored about you.

b) Correction, deletion, restriction of processing (blocking), objection
If you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data or if the data has become incorrect, we will, upon your instruction, arrange for the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (as far as this is possible under the applicable law). The same applies if we are to process data in the future only to a limited extent.

c) Data transferability
On request, we will provide you with your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format, so that you can transfer the data to another responsible person if desired.

d) Right of appeal
There is a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

e) Right of revocation in the case of consents with effect for the future
You can revoke any consent you have given at any time with effect for the future. Your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of processing up to the time of revocation.

f) Restrictions
Data for which we are not able to identify the person concerned, e.g. if they have been anonymised for analysis purposes, are not covered by the above rights. Information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer to another company may be possible in relation to this data if you provide us with additional information that allows us to identify you.

g) Exercise of your data subject rights
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to obtain information, correct, block, object to or delete data or wish to have the data transferred to another company, please contact dsb@lindy.de

The separate document template provided for the Office application Word should only be used for letters or other business correspondence, which are sent exclusively as an attachment (PDF) via e-mail or other digital platforms to external recipients. The electronic letterhead does not replace the standard letterhead of Lindy.

Two versions of the electronic letterhead are available:

  • The letterhead with the address field and the corporate logotype in black is suitable for general correspondence or for correspondence with authorities, e.g. for matters relating to visas.
  • The variant without the address field and with the corporate logotype shall be used for concepts, white paper, project outlines or other creative correspondence.



back